法學期刊.
  • 社群分享
論著名稱: Google Street View 法律問題初探:公物法與個資法之視角(A Study on the Legal Issues of Google Street View from the Aspect of Public Property and Personal Data Protection Law)
編著譯者: 謝碩駿
出版日期: 2018.06
刊登出處: 台灣/國立臺灣大學法學論叢第 47 卷 第 2 期 /563-636 頁
頁  數: 74 點閱次數: 1713
下載點數: 296 點 銷售明細: 權利金查詢 變更售價
授 權 者: 國立臺灣大學法律學院
關 鍵 詞: Google 街景服務公物公物之一般使用公物之特殊使用個人資料保護法個人資料
中文摘要: Google 公司推出的 Google Street View 服務,雖然甚受網路使用者喜愛,卻也引發諸多有待解決之法律問題。本文之研究目的,即在探討並釐清 Google Street View 於公物法以及個資法領域內的爭議。從公物法的角度觀之,Google 街景車為了拍攝街景而行駛於公共道路上,乃是對公共道路所為之交通使用,並未逾越「道路法」對公共道路設定的一般使用框架範圍。而且,Google 街景車行駛在公共道路上沿路拍攝街景,並不會一般性地對交通安全或交通順暢造成妨害。因此,Google 街景車行駛在公共道路上拍攝街景,乃是對公共道路之一般使用,無須事先獲得「道路法」或「道路交通法」主管機關之許可。由於街景影像中的肖像、車牌號碼、門牌號碼均具有個資法第 2 條第 1 款所稱個資之性質,所以 Google 公司拍攝街景影像並建置 Google Street View 平臺,涉及個資之蒐集、處理與利用。Google Street View 與個資法第 51 條第 1 項之豁免適用情形無關,故應適用個資法關於「非公務機關蒐集、處理、利用個資」之相關規定。然而,Google Street View 所涉之個資蒐集、處理與利用,並不符合個資法之規定。有鑑於 Google Street View 之違法性,行政機關得依據個資法第 25 條第 1 項之規定,對 Google 公司採取管制措施。至於應由哪一個機關負責採取個資法第 25 條第 1 項之管制措施,則為管制實務上仍懸而未決的問題。
英文關鍵詞: Google Street Viewpublic propertypublic property in common usespecial use of public propertyPersonal Data Protection Actpersonal data
英文摘要: Although the Street View service of Google Incorporation is popular with internet users, it causes lots of pending legal questions. Therefore, the purpose of this article is to discuss the issues raised by Google Street View in the area of public property and personal data protection law. The movement of the Google camera cars along public roads is aimed at the collection of street images. All the same, such a drive represents a traffic use of public roads. This means that the movement of the Google camera cars on public roads is still a common use of public roads which the road law had defined. Besides, the travel of the Google camera cars doesn’t lead to an impairment of public traffic. The movement of the Google camera cars on public roads without regulatory approval is consequently permitted. Image data of street contain the human figure, the license plate number, and the house number. These data qualify as personal data defined in Article 2 Subparagraph 1 of the Personal Data Protection Act, wherefore the street filming by the Google camera cars and the build of the Google Street View platform involve the collection, processing and use of personal data. The Street View service of Google Incorporation is unconcerned with the exceptional cases provided in Article 51 Paragraph 1 of the Personal Data Protection Act; hence the rules of the Personal Data Protection Act for the collection, processing and use of personal data by private bodies are applicable to Google Street View. However, the collection, processing and use of personal data for the Google Street View service breach the Personal Data Protection Act. Because of this illegality, authorities may take control measures based on Article 25 Paragraph 1 of the Personal Data Protection Act. But in practice the problem of competence is unfortunately still disputed.
目  次: 壹、前言
  一、Google Street View 之應用技術
  二、問題之提出
貳、Google Street View 在公物法領域的問題
  一、現行法對於道路使用之規範體系
  二、「道路法」與「道路交通法」共同決定下之道路一般使用
  三、Google 街景車拍攝街景:道路之一般使用還是特殊使用?
  四、小結
參、Google Street View 在個資法領域的問題
  一、Google Street View 是否適用個資法?
  二、Google Street View 是否符合個資法之規定?
  三、Google Street View 在個資法上之管制問題
肆、總結
相關法條:
相關判解:
相關函釋:
相關論著:
返回功能列