法學期刊
論著名稱: 檢視行政機關蒐集利用個資之問題及展望(The Requirements and New Development about the Administrative Agency Retain and Use Personal Information)
編著譯者: 范姜真媺
出版日期: 2018.04
刊登出處: 台灣/法學叢刊第 63 卷 第 2 期 /29-60 頁
頁  數: 32 點閱次數: 882
下載點數: 128 點 銷售明細: 權利金查詢 變更售價
授 權 者: 范姜真媺
關 鍵 詞: 個人資料行政機關保有個人資料保護法利用目的限制原則目的外利用大數據非識別加工資料去識別化加工
中文摘要: 行政機關為為有效率管理,及適當提供人民服務等行政任務,在其職務行使過程中,往往蒐集、並保有眾多人民個人資料;而其內容則包含有個人之資產、戶籍、納稅,甚至健康保險、犯罪等紀錄,私密高之隱私資訊。故行政機關有關個資蒐集、處理、利用須為較嚴格之規範,應有特定利用目的,且限於遂行法定所掌事務之必要範圍內為之。
但,近年因資通訊技術進步及電腦網路普及,行政機關保有之各種個資資料庫,除利用於原行政事務之遂行上,如何依大數據運算,活用其第二次利用價值,作為政策制定或產業創新之用,已成為振興經濟、提升國際競爭力,改社會生活環境之必要手段。
在此背景下日本於 2016 年 5 月完成行政機關個資法之修法,導入「非識別加工資料之提供」制度,突破個資法「利用目的限制原則」,開發個資資料庫之價值,讓行政機關得合法為個資資料庫之目的外利用。
本文先說明我國及日本行政機關蒐集、處理或利用個資之基本規範,其次分析兩國對行政機關目的外利用個資之規範方式及案例,及問題所在,最後介紹日本本次修法中特別新創之「非識別加工資料」之法制架構及作成方法,提供我國在思考利用大數據運算,提高政府保有個資之有用性時參考方向。
英文關鍵詞: Act on the Protection of Personal Information Held by Administrative OrgansPersonal DataBig DataAnonymous ProcessingPurpose Limitation
英文摘要: Administrative agencies in the management of the country, can collect, keep a property, medical insurance, and even criminal records and other sensitive information. Therefore, an Administrative agency may retain personal information only when the retention is necessary for performing the affairs under its jurisdiction provided by laws and regulations, and shall specify the purpose of use of personal information, except as otherwise provided by laws and regulations, shall not use by himself or provide another person also.
Base on the big data operation recently, people can analysis a large amount of personal data in database quickly. Then the results can use to innovate industries develop new drugs, or as a reference for the government to formulate polices. But use the personal data base in this way, it’s not original purpose of the use of personal data, and may be violate the personal data protection Act. How to establish the legal system, let personal database be used for the second time, it’s the most important issue about personal data protection Act recently.
Japan has actively amended the Act on the Protection of personal Information Held by Administrative Organs, and enact Anonymous processing of personal database in 2016. Administrative organs first select, announce the personal database which can be provided, so the private enterprises can put forward the plan, apply to use the personal database, after examination, the selected database, and then anonymized, will be provided to private enterprises for use to innovate industries,or conduct academic research in medical field Law.
This article will introduce and analyze Japan’s law about The requirements of the Administrative agency retain and use personal information, and the anonymous processing of personal database, provide useful reference for our country to amend law in the future.
目  次: 壹、特定利用目的之意義及實踐
貳、行政機關目的外利用個資之規範
參、開展大數據時代下活用「非識別加工資料」之可能
相關法條:
相關判解:
相關函釋:
相關論著:
返回功能列