法學期刊.
  • 社群分享
論著名稱: 健保卡作為政府辨識持卡人身分用途之法律議題:法律保留與個資目的外利用之思考(Legal Issues Concerning the Use of National Health Insurance Cards by the Government in Identifying Cardholders: Reflections on Statutory Reservation and the Secondary use of Personal Data)
編著譯者: 張陳弘
出版日期: 2021.01
刊登出處: 台灣/月旦醫事法報告第 51 期 /20-34 頁
頁  數: 10 點閱次數: 625
下載點數: 40 點 銷售明細: 權利金查詢 變更售價
授 權 者: 張陳弘
關 鍵 詞: 法律保留個人資料保護法個資的目的外利用振興券健保卡
中文摘要: 政府使用健保卡的身分辨識功能作為口罩購買與紙本三倍振興券發放,或追蹤入出境足跡之使用,應否適用法律保留原則的判斷重點在此事務性質本身,而非健保卡身分辨識功能的使用。政府對於人民的身分辨識行為即便滿足法律保留原則要求,惟因涉及個人資料的蒐用,故仍須符合個人資料保護法的規範要求。
臺灣個人資料保護法第 16 條對於政府就已蒐集而得之個資進行目的外利用行為之規範要求,相較於歐盟一般性個人資料保護規則第 6 條第 4 項規定,顯得過於寬鬆,不利於資料主體之個人資料保護。
英文關鍵詞: statutory reservationPersonal Data Protection Actsecondary use of personal datastimulus vouchernational health insurance card
英文摘要: Nowadays the government uses the identification function of National Health Insurance Card (NHI Card) for purposes including selling masks, issuing stimulus vouchersand tracking citizens' entry/exit records. Whether the notion of Statutory Reservation should be applied to the aforesaid circumstances hinges upon whether the government may lawfully identify persons when carrying out the aforesaid affairs, rather than whether the government may exploit the identification function of NHI Card. Even if the use of NHI Card in identifying cardholders by the government has met the requirements of Statutory Reservation, the relevant requirements in respect of using personal data prescribed in the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) shall be observed. Compared with GDPR Article 6 (4), the PDPA does not have sufficient provisions in restricting secondary use of personal data to protect the rights of individuals.
目  次: 壹、背景事實與法律議題設定
貳、法律議題分析
一、法律保留適用之爭議
二、個資法就「目的外利用」行為之規範
參、結論
相關法條:
相關判解:
相關函釋:
    相關論著:
      返回功能列